Schedule

Tournament
10:00 – 22:00 – October 16th

Wild Card & Opening Party


WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 16
Shuttle Service:
To and from the Ft. Lauderdale airport all day
830am pick up at the Weston Comfort Suites
2201 N Commerce Pkwy, Weston, FL 33326
7pm-ish end of day shuttle back to the Weston Comfort Suites

WILD CARD ENTRY TOURNAMENT
9am-10am: MANDATORY team check in, equipment inspection, and waiver signing
10am: games start
SWISS ROUNDS ALL DAY [6 rounds], 12 min games
Top 15 teams will advance to the Main Event

OPENING PARTY CELEBRATION:
9:30-12:30pm
Flanigan’s
2460 Weston Road
Weston, FL 33326
MORE INFO HERE

10:00 – 22:00 – October 17th

Swiss Rounds


THURSDAY, OCTOBER 17
Shuttle Service:
830am pick up at the Weston Comfort Suites
12:30pm pick up for afternoon bracket at the Weston Comfort Suites
2201 N Commerce Pkwy, Weston, FL 33326
8pm-ish end of day shuttle back to the Weston Comfort Suites

MAIN EVENT:
AM BRACKET
9am-10am: MANDATORY team check in, equipment inspection, and waiver signing
10am: games start [PROMPTLY SO BE THERE AND BE READY]
10am-3pm: SWISS ROUNDS [5 rounds], 12 minute games

PM BRACKET
2pm-3pm: MANDATORY team check in, equipment inspection, and waiver signing
3pm games: start
3pm-8pm: SWISS ROUNDS [5 rounds], 12 minute games

team lists and brackets can be found: AM AND PM BRACKETS HERE

10:00 – 22:00 – October 18th

Swiss Rounds 2


FRIDAY, OCTOBER 18
Shuttle Service:
800am pick up at the Weston Comfort Suites
1130 am pick up for the afternoon bracket at the Weston Comfort Suites
2201 N Commerce Pkwy, Weston, FL 33326
7pm-ish end of day shuttle back to the Weston Comfort Suites

FINISHING PM BRACKET FROM THURSDAY:

NO BIKE CHECKS! NO REGISTRATION! TEAMS ON THE COURTS READY TO PLAY AT 9AM
First Games: those left to finish

Court A/Republic Bikes Court:
HommoaMon vs Los Cuatreros
Time remaining:8:48

Court B/Chunk Court:
Edisons vs True Danger
Time Remaining: 0:45

Court C/Origin 8:
Pilgrims vs Warlocks
Time Remaining: 3:25

Court D/VeloLocuma:
The Assassins vs Bitchy Resting Face
Time Remaining: 6:45

Games Remaining after games concluded above: 8
Court A/Republic:
1. Madiosare vs You People
2. Midnight Snack vs Just Slayin’
3. Modifada vs Mosquito

Court B/Chunk:
1. Triple Dutch Rudders vs Mere Michel
2. The Union vs Gatore Aid

Court C/Origin 8:
1. Simon Says vs White Fang
2. Wash Bears vs Memento Mori

Court D/VeloLocuma:
1. The Dudes vs Switchnics
2. Melbourne Anchor vs Call Me Laddy
3. Rising Sun vs Hurtin Crew

AM BRACKET
10am: TOP 24 TEAMS FROM AM/PM THURSDAY BRACKETS
AM TEAMS THROUGH:
Call Me Daddy
Portland United
Journeymen
Bill Murray
Gettin’ Wild
The Guardians
Wolfgang
Power Rangers
NASFWG
We Are Animals
Mucko
Thrones

PM TEAMS THROUGH:
The Beavers
Big Country
THE REMAINING 10 WILL BE DETERMINED BY THE ABOVE FINISHING THURSDAY PM BRACKET RESULTS

 

****ALL TEAMS THAT ARE TOP 12 FROM “THURSDAY” AM/PM BRACKETS START AT 10AM PROMPTLY*****

10am-2pm: SWISS ROUNDS [4 rounds], 12 minute games

PM BRACKET
2pm: games start
2pm-8pm SWISS ROUNDS [5 rounds], 12 minute games

8pm: evening is free for pick up, dinner, exploring Florida…

10:00 – 22:00 – October 19th

Championship Finals Day & Closing Celebraion


SATURDAY, OCTOBER 19
Shuttle Service:
830am pick up at the Weston Comfort Suites
2201 N Commerce Pkwy, Weston, FL 33326

MAIN EVENT FINALS DAY!
10am: Double Elimination First Round start
10am-7pm: DOUBLE ELIMINATION ROUNDS
10am-5pm: rounds are 12 minute games
5pm-7pm: Quarter, Semi, and Finals, 15+ minutes per game [sliding scale and adjusted for time of day]
8pm: Awards Ceremony
9:15pm Shuttle Service to Closing Party [from the Weston Comfort Suites]

CLOSING PARTY CELEBRATION:
Wood Tavern
2531 Northwest 2nd Avenue
Miami, FL 33127

MORE INFO HERE
RETURN SHUTTLE TO WESTON COMFORT SUITES AT 1:15AM

10:00 – 22:00 – October 20th

International Ladies Bench Event


9am-10am: MANDATORY team check in, equipment inspection, and waiver signing, and collection of fees if not paid already 10am: games start
10am-5pm: ROUND ROBIN GAMES, 3 courts
5pm-7pm: Single Elimination Round
7pm: Awards Ceremony
8pm: ANYTHING YOU WANT TO DO YOU CAN!